Dentists in Springfield, MO

77 local dentists across 8 specialties · verified reviews · call direct

Last updated 2026-09-05

Choosing a dentist in Springfield, MO, starts with understanding what you need and how local practices meet those needs. Begin by checking the dentist’s credentials, such as board certification and active state licensure, and verify any specialty training for services like orthodontics or oral surgery. Look for reviews that mention punctuality, bedside manner, and the cleanliness of the office, as these factors affect the overall experience. Consider the practice’s location and office hours to ensure they fit your schedule, and confirm that they accept your insurance or offer transparent payment options. When you narrow the list, call the office to ask about the typical waiting time for new patients, the process for emergency appointments, and whether they use modern technology for diagnostics and treatment. A brief consultation can also help you gauge comfort level before committing to long‑term care.

Innovative Dental of Springfield logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 6401 Innovation Ave, Springfield, MO 65804 .

5.0 (5213)
General Dentist View
Elevate Dental Studio logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 304 W Weaver Rd, Springfield, MO 65810 .

4.9 (2185)
General Dentist View
OMS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Group logo

Springfield, MO

Oral Surgeon in Springfield, MO. 1103 E Montclair St, Springfield, MO 65807 .

4.7 (1505)
Oral Surgeon View
Spring View Dental Care logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 4955 S National Ave Unit A, Springfield, MO 65810 .

4.8 (1437)
General Dentist View
Parkcrest Dental Group logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 540 W Lasalle St, Springfield, MO 65807 .

4.9 (1386)
General Dentist View
Dove Dental Group logo

Dove Dental Group

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 1935 E Battlefield Rd Ste A, Springfield, MO 65804 .

4.9 (1332)
General Dentist View
iTooth logo

iTooth

Springfield, MO

Periodontist in Springfield, MO. 5021 S National Ave, Springfield, MO 65810 .

4.9 (1306)
Periodontist View
The Smile Spot-Springfield logo

Springfield, MO

Orthodontist in Springfield, MO. 1324 E Montclair St, Springfield, MO 65804 .

4.5 (1258)
Orthodontist View
Aspen Dental - Springfield, MO logo

Springfield, MO

Periodontist in Springfield, MO. 2712 N Kansas Expy, Springfield, MO 65803 .

4.3 (1169)
Periodontist View
My Dentist logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 2241 N Glenstone Ave, Springfield, MO 65803 .

4.7 (1142)
General Dentist View
McKowen Family Dental logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 2025 S Stewart Ave, Springfield, MO 65804 .

4.9 (1136)
General Dentist View
Distinctive Dental Solutions logo

Springfield, MO

Cosmetic Dentist in Springfield, MO. 1316 E Independence St, Springfield, MO 65804 .

4.8 (1041)
Cosmetic Dentist View
Celebrate Dental & Braces - Springfield logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 4214 S Farm Rd 135, Springfield, MO 65810 .

4.8 (1006)
General Dentist View
Smile Clubhouse Pediatric Dentistry logo

Springfield, MO

Pediatric Dentist in Springfield, MO. 2910 E Battlefield Rd, Springfield, MO 65804 .

Pediatric Dentist View
Aspen Dental - Springfield, MO - Glenstone Ave logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 3842 S Glenstone Ave, Springfield, MO 65804 .

General Dentist View
Kelly Dental of Springfield logo

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 3424 S Culpepper Ct, Springfield, MO 65804 .

General Dentist View
Duff Family Dental logo

Duff Family Dental

Springfield, MO

General Dentist in Springfield, MO. 1251 E Sunshine St #108, Springfield, MO 65804 .

General Dentist View
Affordable Dentures & Implants logo

Springfield, MO

Emergency Dentist in Springfield, MO. 2609 N Kansas Expy, Springfield, MO 65803 .

Emergency Dentist View
Love Orthodontics logo

Love Orthodontics

Springfield, MO

Orthodontist in Springfield, MO. 1200 E Woodhurst Dr F-300, Springfield, MO 65804 .

Orthodontist View
417 Endodontics logo

417 Endodontics

Springfield, MO

Endodontist in Springfield, MO. 1200 E Woodhurst Dr B200, Springfield, MO 65804 .

Endodontist View
Chesterfield Family and Cosmetic Dental Center logo

Springfield, MO

Cosmetic Dentist in Springfield, MO. 1334 E Kingsley St D, Springfield, MO 65804 .

Cosmetic Dentist View
Ascend Dental Design logo

Springfield, MO

Cosmetic Dentist in Springfield, MO. 1200 E Woodhurst Dr Bldg U, Springfield, MO 65804 .

Cosmetic Dentist View
Bauer Orthodontics: Patrick M Bauer, DDS, MS logo

Springfield, MO

Orthodontist in Springfield, MO. 2245 S Blackman Rd, Springfield, MO 65809 .

Orthodontist View
Greater Springfield Endodontics logo

Springfield, MO

Endodontist in Springfield, MO. 2808 S Ingram Mill Rd Bldg c-108, Springfield, MO 65804 .

Endodontist View

Dental specialties in Springfield

Browse Springfield dentists by the type of care you need. Averages below reflect public patient ratings for each specialty in Springfield.

Dentists by area in Springfield

Springfield dental practices span several ZIP codes. The areas with the most listed dentists:

65804 (44) 65807 (13) 65810 (9) 65803 (5) 65809 (2) 65806 (2) 65721 (1) 65802 (1)

How to choose a dentist in Springfield

Springfield has 77 dentists listed across 8 specialties, with an average public rating of 4.6 out of 5. A few things to weigh when narrowing down:

  • Match the specialty to your need — a general dentist for checkups and fillings, an orthodontist for braces or aligners, an oral surgeon for extractions or implants, or an emergency dentist for urgent pain.
  • Read recent reviews — look for consistent comments on bedside manner, wait times and billing, not just the star average.
  • Confirm insurance and pricing — accepted plans vary by office, so call ahead before booking. Medicaid dental coverage for adults also varies by state.
  • Factor in location — a conveniently located practice makes routine cleanings and follow-ups easier to keep.

General guidance only, not professional advice. See our methodology.

Dentists in Springfield — FAQ

What should I look for in a dentist’s credentials?

Check that the dentist holds a DDS or DMD degree from an accredited school and is licensed by the Missouri Dental Board. For specialists, verify board certification in the relevant field, such as orthodontics or oral surgery. Ongoing education and memberships in professional societies also indicate a commitment to current standards.

How can I assess patient reviews for a Springfield dentist?

Read multiple sources, including Google, Healthgrades, and local community forums, to get a balanced view. Pay attention to comments about appointment availability, staff friendliness, and how the dentist explains procedures. Consistent praise for gentle care and clear communication is a good sign, while repeated complaints about rushed visits may warrant further investigation.

What questions should I ask during my first call?

Ask whether the practice accepts your dental insurance and what portion of the fee is covered. Inquire about the typical wait time for a new patient appointment and the policy for emergency or after‑hours care. You may also request information on the technology used for exams and whether a consultation fee is required.